Empirical study on acoustic and perceptual phonetics of voiced geminates in Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Toshio  北星学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80526690)
Research Collaborator MATSUI F. Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 大学院 保健医療学研究科, 教授 (00273714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音韻論 / 音響音声学 / 促音 / 日本語方言 / 語根融合 / 有標性 / 形態音韻論 / 聴覚音声学 / 方言 / 天草方言 / 河北町方言 / 有声 / 音声知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies on phonetic and phonological distribution of voiced geminates in Japanese dialects especially in Amakusa area. Although it was argued that voiced geminates are avoided in Standard Japanese, some studies pointed out that some Western dialects have words with voiced geminates. There are, however, no enough descriptions of such words. The findings are below: (1) Voicing is kept in the stricture of voiced geminates in many dialects of Amakusa area. (2) Acoustic phonetic realization of geminate voicing in Yamagata dialects is different of such in Amakusa dialects. (3) Some dialects in Kyushu are have productive voiced geminates in root-compounds such as numerals and Sino-Japanese words.