Roles of OCP and patterns in the avoidance of OCP violations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Okayama Prefectural University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SANO Shin-ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30609615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOCP / ライマンの法則 / geminate devoicing / 連濁 / 二重対格文 / 日本語話し言葉コーパス / repair strategy / variation / internal factor / external factor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses the nature of Obligatory Contour Principle (OCP), which bans similarity on various linguistic levels, in spontaneous speech. In particular, the study explores hitherto unknown effects of OCP on production using a speech corpus of Japanese. The goal of this study is to uncover 1) (potential) roles of OCP on linguistic patterns, and 2) patterns in the avoidance of OCP violations in spontaneous speech. By examining variations in geminate devoicing in Japanese loanwords, rendaku, and sentences with multiple accusative nouns, the study uncovered properties of OCP and patterns in repair strategies commonly observed in distinct linguistic phenomena.