The Preservation of the Texts of the Bai people in Yunnan Province of China, and Exploring Methods of Reading Them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kenji  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (50553426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白族 / 民間芸能 / 中国 / 少数民族 / 白文 / 雲南省 / 大理白族自治州 / 大本曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to achieve the following three goals. First, to photograph the texts of the Da Ben Qu 大本曲 which records the folk entertainment songs performed by the Bai people, an ethnic minority living in Dali, Yunnan, and make them accessible for public use. Second, to romanize the texts so that they can be read in the Bai language and Roman character and pronouncing by Bai language, and translate them into Japanese and Chinese. Third, to analyze the texts of Da Ben Qu, to elucidate the rules of the Orthographic system of the Bai language by Chinese characters and the distinctive pattern of word choice, in addition to compiling a vocabulary.