On the social burden of new difficult to read names
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Unser-Schutz Giancarla  立正大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (70632595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords命名学 / 名前 / 漢字 / 社会学 / 社会言語学 / メディア / 家族 / 価値観 / 命名 / 名付け / 子ども / ジェンダー / 若者問題 / 人類学 / 広報誌 / 個性 / 研究資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project sought to elucidate how naming practices are changing in Japan, and how these changes reflect contemporary society and the burden new names--which are often said to be difficult to read--may present to others. In a country-wide study of naming patterns, it was found that new, difficult to read names are indeed increasing across Japan. However, analysis of the characteristics of the names shows that only a small percentage of names used the kinds of readings often criticized in the media such as non-established (ateji) reading; rather, the majority were based upon regular, established kanji readings. Further studies on the response to new names in the media and how parents choose names showed that names are often seen as a reflection of changing family relationships and understandings of individuality. Thus, criticism of new names can be interpreted as being not caused by the difficulty of the names, but rather because they are seen as symbols of changing values.