The Language of Japanese Spam Mails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Backhaus Peter  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (40582888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語 / ジェンダー / スパム / CMC(コンピュータを介したコミュニケーション) / language / spam / sexuality / Japanese
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper analyzes the language of Japanese spam mails. Special focus is on one specific type of spam: make-believe dating invitations by women looking for physical relationships with male partners, a phenomenon also known as "gyaku-enjokosai". The textual analysis of a corpus of 343 spam messages is complemented by two additional research tools: a questionnaire survey with 55 Japanese undergraduate students and a series of semi-structured interviews with a former writer of spam messages.
Taken together the three parts of the project provide some new insights into the textual characteristics of spam, including both the producing end of these texts and their (potential) readers.