Reexamination about a Korea language study book "Kowa":Based on Collation with the history record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kyo Sumi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (50612826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮語学 / 対馬宗家文書 / 講話 / 捷解新語 / 小田幾五郎 / 朝鮮語学書 / 朝鮮王朝実録 / 漂民対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the mutual influence between Korean language textbooks and historical materials, as a study of the production of Korean language textbooks during the Edo period.The recent studies have revealed that the historical materials have many influences on the background of the production of the language textbooks.
In this study, I have compared the textbook “Kowa” and the historical materials such as “Tsushima Soke Monjo” ( the “So family’s documents of Tsushima Domain”) etc. in order to reveal the process of the establishment of “Kowa”.As a result, the incident, which was a topic of the model sentences in “Kowa”, was identified with that in the historical materials such as “Tsushima Soke Monjo” etc, and it was partly revealed that the process of the production of the model sentences.