Development and application of dictionary for Korean morphological analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Yoshinori  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60454641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords韓国語学 / 韓国語教育 / 言語情報処理 / 韓国語 / 形態素解析 / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research project, we used the open source morphological analysis engine, MeCab, to build a dictionary for analyzing the modern Korean language, and to develop and release tools for use in research and education. For this research, we built a morphological analysis-use dictionary from approximately 105,000 registered items. The dictionary that we built is able to be used through online tools and is available to the public on the internet as open source software.