Study on the Dialectal Development of Tibetan Spoken in Yunnan, China, through a Description of the Linguistic Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 外来研究員 (10593006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチベット語 / 方言学 / 地理言語学 / フィールドワーク / 言語接触 / 中華人民共和国 / 歴史言語学 / 言語地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted multiple times of fieldwork in Yunnan Province, China, throughout four years, and recorded lexical items and basic sentence examples of around 110 dialects of Khams Tibetan as well as Naxi, Lisu, and Malimasa, langauges spoken in the Tibetan area of Yunnan. Then, the data were arranged as an electronic format, and the data of Khams Tibetan was made a database for ArcGIS online to produce linguistic maps. Based on the database, the project conducted geolinguistic analyses and investigated the history of the formation of each dialect group of Khams Tibetan in Yunnan.
The research results are: 60 articles and book chapters and one monograph as well as 26 presentations in various conferences and workshops and 7 invited talks.