On the interaction between multiple sources of linguistic information during sentence processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014-2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Oishi Hiroaki  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (40469896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文処理 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / 時間周波数解析 / P600 / 言語理解 / 事象関連脱同期 / Semantic P600 / N400 / ガーデンパス文 / 文理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of an ERP experiment in this study suggested that the "semantic P600 effects" which has been considered the evidence of the interaction between multiple sources of linguistic information during online sentence processing are elicited by the external effects such as task demands and filler sentences. Furthermore, this study revealed that the brain's oscillatory activities sometimes showed significant change in the same latency as a N400 effect or a P600 effect but other times showed no significant change in response to the syntactic or semantic anomalies which elicited larger N400 or P600 effects. Moreover, the results of an experiment in this study indicated that brain's oscillatory activities can be useful tool for investigating the first-pass processing which ERPs are not good at looking into.