Survey research on the relation between the semantic feature and geographical distribution of Japanese dialect ideophones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Megumi  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60645810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords方言オノマトペ / 地理的分布 / 多義語 / 面的分布 / 言語地図 / オノマトペ / 方言 / 意味 / 面接調査 / 山形県寒河江市 / 質問項目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the relation between meaning and geographical distribution about Japanese dialect ideophones. We took up the ambiguous dialect ideophones and conducted a questionnaire survey at 277 locations nationwide on which region each meaning is used. We made a language map based on the survey results and visualized the distribution of meaning. As a result, the distribution of the meaning of alect ideophones was found to be used at many points throughout the country, used at a few points nationwide, and biased in the use area. In addition, it became clear that the derived meaning is found in the area where the meaning before derivation exists, and that geographical or cultural factors such as coastal area and trade are related to the use or non-use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方言のオノマトペ(擬音語・擬態語)について、複数の意味を持つ多義的な語のそれぞれの意味・用法が、どのような地域で使われているのかを面的に示した初めての研究である。従来、語形の地理的分布、意味の点的報告があったが、それに対し、意味・用法の地理的な分布を言語地図として示したものである。言語地図を89点作成し、それ自体が今後の方言オノマトペ研究の基礎資料となる。また、意味の派生関係が使用地点を限定すること、文化的・地理的な要因(例えば海沿い、交易関係)がオノマトペの意味の伝播にも影響していることを具体的な形で明らかにした。