A Distributed Morphology Study of Japanese for Unifying Inflectional and Derivational Morphology
Project/Area Number |
25770171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Takumi 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (20634447)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本語 / 時制 / ル形・終止形 / 連用形 / 派生名詞 / 派生形態論 / 屈折形態論 / 分散形態論 / 不定形 / 連用形名詞 / 動詞由来複合語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a new theoretical model which can explore relationships between forms and meanings in Japanese by using a rapidly developing morphosyntactic theory, Distributed Morphology, which treats inflectional and derivational morphology in a unified architecture. The main achievements are as follows; 1) Discovering new phenomena which show that relationships between verb inflection and syntactic natures, in particular, existence of tense are complicated from the viewpoint of inflectional morphology in addition to previous studies, 2) Showing that there are evidences that support the existence of ‘ren’yoo-kei’ nominals which are derived from verbs syntactically against a previous study in Distributed Morphology, 3) Constructing a database of ‘ren’yoo-kei’ nominals which correspond to verbal compounds.