| Project/Area Number |
25770172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Seisen University. (2015-2016) Utsunomiya University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
TAWA Makiko 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30431696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 程度副詞 / 高程度を表す副詞 / 発見的な程度副詞 / 評価的な程度副詞 / 古代語近代語過渡期 / 程度副詞体系 / 変遷 / 体系の変遷 / 極度を表す程度副詞 / 中世後期 / 近世前期上方語 / 「ナカナカ(ニ)」 / 「イト」 / 「アマリ(ニ)」 / 史的変遷 / 過渡期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a part of elucidating the system of the degree adverb in Japanese, focusing on emphasis adverb and studying its transition process, the following two points were clarified. (1) From the late Middle Ages to the beginning of the modern era, the emphasis adverb changed from a system with a heuristic degree adverbial to an evaluative degree system with a predominant adverb. (2) In the Kansai dialect of the early modern period, new heuristic degree adverbs began to be used while continuing to use evaluation adverbs. At this time, I pointed out that the foundation of today 's Japanese degree adverbial system where evaluation - level adverbs and heuristic degree adverbs co - existed.