A Basic Study of the Books about Common Chinese Characters in Modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
OKAGAKI Hirotaka  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30568340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文字 / 表記 / 漢字 / 国字問題 / 漢字集合 / 基本漢字 / お雇い外国人 / 日本語学習 / B.H.Chamberlain
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, comparing the books about Chinese Characters published in Japan or foreign countries and Chamberlain (1899) A Practical Introduction to the Study of Japanese Writing, that affected the common Chinese Character set later, next two point was proved.
1. There are two big stream about 2000-3000 common Chinese Characters set. One is based on the traditional interpretation of the Japanese, the other is created by Westerners, who was studying the Japanese. As a result, while affecting each other, both of them merged together, and become current sets.
2. From the using evidence that remains in Chamberlain (1899) now existing, we can learn about various methods of of how the owner used this book, and understand practical value of this book.