The grammatical properties and historical development of adjectives and verbs in pre-modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2014-2016)
Shigakukan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Mayumi  山口大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20636287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語史 / 用言 / 日本語文法 / 形容詞 / 動詞 / 語彙史 / 古代日本語 / 文法的特質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pre-modern Japanese, we observe pairs of adjectives and verbs sharing the same stem that no longer exist in the modern language. The purpose of this study is to examine the grammatical characteristics of verbals in pre-modern Japanese and explain how such a system of verbals developed into the system that we see today. This study aims to answer the questions, ‘Why were adjective-verb pairs more common in early stages of the language?’ and, ‘How do the meanings of verbals change depending on whether or not they are part of a morphological pair?’
To achieve these goals, I conducted a thorough analysis of adjectives and verbs from Old Japanese to Late Middle Japanese, paying specific attention to how the existence of a morphologically corresponding verb or adjective affects grammatical properties. From this perspective, I examined the historical development of verbals and their characteristics in each individual period of the language.