The study about the writing systems of Medieval Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Emiko  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50632692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢字片仮名交じり文 / 中世語 / 表記 / 片仮名交じり文 / 漢文訓読文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, I waz compared for the "SENJYAKUHONGAN-NENBUTSUSHU(選択本願念仏集)" which was writen by Hounen and "SENJYAKUHONGAN-NENBUTSUSHU-NOBEGAKI(選択本願念仏集延書)"which was writen by Shinran. As a result, it was found to compensate for the assertion of the auxiliary verb "Nari" as a characteristic example in 'NOBEGAKI'. On the other hand, a few while in the corresponding place as "也" character that is present in "SENJYAKUHONGAN-NENBUTSUSHU(選択本願念仏集)" is not observed in'NOBEGAKI'.
Then, the "SAMPOUEKOTOBA(三宝絵詞)", using the index that is published, and samples investigated the relationship of notation independent word of native Japanese words. As a result, the term multiple Chinese characters per word is not less than one percent, I was especially found that many in the verb. And picked up a word or phrase is a more distinctive same word(同訓)another Chinese characters(異字), what factor is what has appeared as a difference of notation, were studied.