Lexicology study of poetry critic based on corpus of Utaawase from the Heian period to the Kamakura period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChuo University (2014)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIIKE Yumi  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20510572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語史 / コーパス / 歌合 / 和歌評論 / 品詞比率 / 文体 / 日記 / 品詞構成 / 語彙の量的構造 / 和漢混淆文 / 構造化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Utaawase corpus" is a corpus that is built by morphological annotations and digitization focusing on diversity of elements. In this study, I make an investigation into the constitution ratio of a part of speech based on "Utaawase corpus" and try to clarify the quantitative structure of vocabulary about poetry (waka) and prose in utaawase. About analyzing it, I use morphological annotations, special elements found only in utaawase, styles, sentence boundaries. The findings about poetry in utaawase shows a difference of ratio of a part of speech caused by thematic content of poetry, and it fall into neither category of text. The findings about prose in utaawase shows that utaawase nikki has a feature of "summarizing sentences". And it is different from other category of text such as descriptive part, especially revealed high ratio of nouns. In addition to the sentence length limitations and number of words in a sentence, suggesting that there is a factor that ratio of nouns increases.