Thing-Construals of Events and Coercion in Construction Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANETANI Masaru  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (50547908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構文文法 / 強制 / モノ的言語 / because / 名詞句 / 副詞節 / コト的言語 / メトニミー / 英語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated (i) modifications of noun phrases by adverbial clauses and (ii) an innovate use of "because".These cases deviate from the grammatical norm. In case (i), nominal is modified by adverbial; in case (ii), the word "because" is directly followed by a word. It has been shown that the construal of an event (typically expressed by a clause) as a thing (typically expressed by a noun) plays an important role in sanctioning such peculiar constructions.