Study on barriers to communication of contact situations in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Akiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50609485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビジネス日本語 / 接触場面 / 半構造化インタビュー / 会話 / 質的分析 / 日本語教育 / ビジネス日本語教育 / 中国 / 台湾 / 調査準備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the structure of the interaction between Japanese native speakers and non-native business people working in a multicultural environment, and identify barriers to the lingual communication process and their related factors
Semi-structured interviews were conducted in 13 settings, including domestic and overseas Japanese companies, to investigate the actual work-site conditions of Japanese language use. Conversations of actual business scenes in the offices were also audio-recorded and qualitatively analyzed to examine the structure of interaction in the contact situations. Possible factors impeding the communication identified from the data analysis could be applied to the field of Business Japanese Language Education.