A development of diagnostic psychometrics engine based on continuous measurement model of Japanese language writing abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Yamaguchi University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Osawa Koichi  京都大学, 高大接続・入試センター, 特定准教授 (20555320)
Research Collaborator ITO Rie  関西外国語大学, 准教授
LEE Yong-Baek  韓国教育課程評価院, 研究委員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語論述能力 / 連続測定モデル / 診断的評価 / 項目反応理論 / 得点等化 / 大学入学適性試験 / 高等教育 / 教育心理学 / 教育測定学 / 日本語教育学 / 認知診断評価 / 日本語教育 / 認知診断モデル / 日本語運用能力 / 国際情報交換(韓国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study a diagnostic psychometrics engine based on continuous measurement model of Japanese language writing abilities was developed. Based on the results of formerly conducted large-scale survey, (1) a mastery map that systematically describes and defines the items Japanese language learners are supposed to gain in the field of writing in Japanese was constructed. (2) Based on the mastery map, a psychometrics model was proposed to assess continuously developmental changes in their ability profiles and learning path. (3) By employing diagnostic assessment the model made not just an psychometrics engine for ability estimate but rather an educational assessment model that directly links measurement and effective learning of students' unachieved abilities.