Japanese learners' working memory capacity and reading ability in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Toru  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (70599985)
Research Collaborator Mustafa Zoraida  マラヤ大学, 予備教育部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 日本語学習者 / 読解能力 / リーディングスパンテスト / マレーシア人 / 日本語教育 / 予備教育 / ワーキングメモリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether individual differences of the working memory capacity affect the Japanese learners' reading ability in Japanese. The working memory is the function in the brain which process and memorize information at the same time. In the previous studies, correlation between working memory capacity measured by reading span task and reading ability are shown in the L1 reading. However, the weak correlation was shown between working memory capacity and L2 Japanese reading ability in this study.