A trial study of Japanese grammar description based upon JSL learners data : The case of Korean Japanese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU YOKO  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (30621073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords韓国語母語話者 / 中国語母語話者 / 「ようになる」 / 対照分析 / 誤用分析 / 非用 / 母語の感覚 / 過剰使用 / 教育文法 / 母語の「勘どころ」 / 日本語教育文法 / 誤用 / 動詞変化構文 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses how the vital points of description (Shirakawa2002) are different depending on the learner’s first language, based on an analysis of Advanced JSL learner writing and speaking data. Korean speakers are more likely to overuse ‘yoo-ni-naru’, because Korean has a sentence pattern ‘ge-doeda’, similar to ‘yoo-ni-naru’. Accordingly, we need to show examples of when ‘ge-doeda’ can not be translated into ‘yoo-ni-naru’ . On the other hand, Chinese speakers are more likely to underuse ‘yoo-ni-naru’ because Chinese does not have a grammatical structure corresponding to ‘yoo-ni-naru’. Therefore, in order to prevent the underuse of ‘yoo-ni-naru’, it is necessary to explain that ‘change’ cannot be expressed just by using adverbs such as ‘dan-dan’. And we need to teach them the difference between ‘yoo-ni-naru’, ‘hajimeru’,and ‘te-iru’ .