Project/Area Number |
25770194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2014-2015) Waseda University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
USHIKUBO Ryuta 関西学院大学, 日本語教育センター, 講師 (80646828)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 教師研究 / 質的データ分析法 / ナラティブ / M-GTA / 新人教師 / 実践研究 / 日本語教師研究 / 質的研究 / ナラティブ(語り) / 同僚性コミュニティ / 新人日本語教師 / フィールド調査 / 質的分析 / 修正版グラウンデッドセオリー / 教師環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It can be expected that the role Japanese-language education is expected to play is going to increase even more in the near future. For example, with the Japanese government aiming to have thirty thousand students studying abroad in Japan by 2020, domestic universities are going to be working to attract such students as part of their globalization strategies. What kind of subjectivities do Japanese teachers need to have in this context? This research considers the experience of becoming a new Japanese language teacher, analyzing it using two qualitative methods of data analysis. Usually in discussions of teacher development, the environment in which they find themselves is not considered. Thus, I present a theoretical model for envisioning new roles they can play on the ground in Japanese society in the future.