Project/Area Number |
25770195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイリンガリズム / L2リーディング / 継承語教育 / 活字接触 / バイリンガル教育 / リーディング / バイリテラシー / 日本語教育 / バイリンガル / 母語保持 / 年少者日本語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the roles of metalinguistic awareness and print exposure in low socioeconomic status bilingual children’s literacy development. The analysis revealed that home print exposure influences children’s phonological awareness and decoding skills. Further, three types of print exposure are differentially related to three decoding skills. The results also suggest that each decoding skill requires different types of support due to the properties of the writing systems. Moreover, metalinguistic awareness transfers across languages, even when languages have different phonological structures and writing systems. However, it was also found that phonological awareness contributes differently to the development of L2 decoding skills, depending on the types of writing systems.