The Influence of the L1s' difference to learners' perception of Japanese special morae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2014-2015)
山口福祉文化大学 (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Toru  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 講師 (00636095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声知覚 / 誤答分析 / 母語の違い / 特殊モーラ / アクセント / 特殊拍 / 誤りの傾向 / 母語の影響 / 知覚 / インドネシア語話者 / 日本語音声教育 / 誤りの分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined how learners of Japanese perceive Japanese special morae by analyzing their error patterns of sound perceptions in order to find out common features of second language phonological acquisition.
The research revealed that learners, regardless of their L1's, exhibit the same characteristics in perception: (1) It is more difficult to perceive a geminate consonant (soku-on) than a longer mora (choo-on), and (2) they can perceive a geminate consonant well when a heavy syllable with a geminate consonant and an accent are set on the same position. Also, (3) many learners can understand there is a heavy syllable with a geminate consonant in stimuli, but they mistook the syllable's position.