| Project/Area Number |
25770198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 口頭能力 / 指標 / 流暢さ / 日本語学習者 / 評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Complexity, accuracy and fluency measurements have been employed in large number of studies in second language acquisition or language testing field. Despite a wide variety of measures for fluency, the construct validity has not been examined. This study examined (a) whether the measures of fluency assess distinct component from accuracy or syntactic complexity of speaking performance, and (b) whether the multiplicity of fluency measures (speech rate, pauses, and disfluency) can be explained as one construct. To investigate these questions, 10 general measures were calculated from the narrative production of learners of Japanese as a foreign language. The result showed that disfluency measures indicated independent characteristics other than accuracy measures or syntactic complexity measures. Further, the correlation between the disfluency measures and number of pauses were week, which suggests that those two types of measures cannot assess the same construct in learner performance.