An Eye Movement Study on the Reading Process of EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
LEUNG Chi Yui  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 研究員 (80648262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第2言語読解 / 眼球運動 / 傍中心窩 / parafoveal-on-foveal 効果 / 直列処理 / 並列処理 / 英語学習者 / 読解プロセス / gaze-contingent paradigm / 日本人英語学習者 / 読解 / 知覚範囲 / Gaze-Contingent Paradigm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether word identification during L2 reading is serial (only one word is processed at a time) or parallel (multiple words are processed at a time) in nature with a focus on eye movements and parafoveal processing during reading. The results of a series of eye-tracking experiments revealed that 1) L2 readers do make use of parafoveal information during reading, although the amount of attention allocated to parafoveal processing during L2 reading is less than that during L1 reading, and 2) based on corpus-based analyses of eye movement data, lexical parafoveal-on-foveal effects were identified not only among L1 but also among L2 readers, suggesting that parallel processing may be possible in word identification during L2 reading.