A Practical Study on Ways to Enhance Pre-service Teachers' confidence in Teaching English at Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Nagako  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小学校 / 外国語活動 / 教員養成 / 英語力 / 自信 / ティーム・ティーチング / 模擬授業 / ティーム・ティーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserach aimed to investigate the effect of the following two practices which targeted to enhance pre-service elementary school teachers' confidence in teaching English. (1) The effect of speech practice imaging elementary school pupils as listeres with the aim of learning the approoriate ways to speak for learners with limited English knowledge. (2) The effect of mock lessons with ALT who is the native speaker of English.
After the implementarion of the above mentioned practices, the post questionnaires were conducted. From the result, it was found that both practices were regarded meaningful by students and their confidence level was improved, however not only learning how to speak to elementary school children but improving their English proficiency itself is importatnt to enhance their confidence in teaching English. So, it is advised for teacher education to give more chance of practicing English itself along with how to use to young novice learners.