Function word choice in Spanish learner language: error annotation, automatic detection and correction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Valverde Pilar  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10588205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペイン語 / 言語習得 / コーパス / 誤り検出 / 制約文法 / corpus linguistics / learner corpus / error annotation / function words / articles / Spanish as a FL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the research is to develop a system for automatic error detection in grammatical words (articles, prepositions, conjunctions, etc.), for learner of Spanish whose first language is Japanese. To do that, we have studied, for these type of learners, 1) the agreement level of language teachers when correcting errors in grammatical words, on how agreement can be improved, 2) which words are overused and underused in learner texts with respect to native texts, 3) how we can collect texts to study their interlanguage and 4) how we can use the Constraint Grammar formalism to automatically detect errors in grammatical words.