the development of vocabulary rubric for english learners in japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KINSHI kayoko  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20438253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語彙 / ライティング / 評価ツール / 語彙評価 / 指導ツール開発 / ライティング分析 / C-Test
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research investigated the relationships between learners' proficiency in vocabulary and their writing. First of all, the researcher examined the reliability of vocabulary practice tests, which proved to be reliable in that there were positive correlations with other commonly used vocabulary tests. In order to develop the rubric for evaluating learners' vocabulary, the researcher analyzed the results of the vocabulary test, writing samples, and questionnaires. In addition, the researcher examined the teaching method for using the rubric, which will enable both teachers and learners to use it as an instructional tool throughout Japan.