Development of an Item Bank for an English Placement Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToho University (2014-2015)
Kitasato University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ICHIYAMA Yoko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50458741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords項目バンク構築 / 英語プレイスメントテスト / 正書法処理 / 音韻処理 / 項目応答理論 / 英語プレースメントテスト / 項目バンク数増加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparison of vocabularies on commercially produced English proficiency tests and a vocabulary list in a medical English reference book revealed significant differences, especially regarding orthographic and phonological processing skills. The study moreover revealed that English-Japanese dictionaries frequently used in English-language classrooms in Japan differ significantly in terms of phoneme description, which could contribute to the reluctance of Japanese learners of English towards learning English pronunciation. The researcher designed test items to assess orthographic and phonological processing skills and syntactic processing skill and revised items until the item fit values reached expected levels. In sum, 160 items assessing orthographic and phonological processing skills and 40 items assessing syntactic processing skills were developed.