Investigating the effectiveness of using shortened versions of English high school textbook.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Usukura Misato  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00567084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高等学校検定教科書 / 縮約版 / 中学校英文法 / 読みやすさ / 高等学校検定教科書分析 / 作成マニュアル / 読みやすさの比較 / 中学校既習文法 / 縮約版作成上の留意点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Shukuyaku-ban” is a shortened version of high school English textbooks, which is considered to be one of the effective and efficient teaching materials. Teachers can make it by removing sentences with complicated structures or redundant information, or by dividing sentences with more than 20 words into two sentences. Using this type of shortened version will provide more opportunities for students to use English.