Modeling the Syntax Development of Japanese EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKurume University (2014-2016)
Kinki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Naoki  久留米大学, 外国語教育研究所, 准教授 (70581114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords語彙知識 / 統語知識 / 心理言語調査 / 英語技能 / 教科書 / 学習インプット / 大学生英語学習者 / 第二言語習得 / 多義語 / 高校教科書 / インプット / 英語教育 / 英語学習 / 心理言語 / 教科書コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has sought to model the process how the input Japanese EFL learners in university have been exposed to affects their syntax and English use. For this purpose, a corpus of high school textbooks was created and how the input influences the learners has been investigated. Since the amount of the data is huge, the analyses are still in progress, but it has been found that 1) input may have larger impact on the syntax development than explicit part-of-speech or argument structure knowledge and 2) high school textbooks by the new curriculum guideline, which took effect in 2013, may be better in terms of vocabulary development.