Teacher beliefs about English language learners at Japanese universities: Comparing English L1 teachers and Japanese L1 teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMO Etsuko  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (90364190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師ビリーフ / ネイティブスピーカー / 第一言語話者 / 母語話者 / 日本の大学英語教師 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated Japanese university English teachers’ beliefs about their students and compared English L1 teachers (ETs) and Japanese L1 teachers (JTs). Questionnaire surveys (pilot and final) and interviews were conducted to explore their beliefs. The data indicated that there were differences in the perceptions of ETs and JTs about their students’ attitudes, abilities, motivations, and other areas. The research suggested that different targeted skills and class contents, and different roles that ETs and JTs take in their teaching contexts contributed to such differences. The role assignments in the dichotomous framework have a risk of reinforcing stereotypes. It is important to utilize individual teachers’ expert knowledge, abilities, and experiences, in order to provide effective learning programs.