Competencies and Self-Study Activities for Japanese Elementary School English Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Mai  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (30351571)
Research Collaborator TANABE Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小学校英語指導者 / 学級担任 / 自己研修 / 英語力 / 指導力 / 小学校英語活動 / 外国語教師養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the results of a survey study that explored Japanese elementary school teachers’ perceptions of their current and desired levels of English proficiency and teaching skills, and their attitudes and experience with self-study activities that may help improve their English ability and teaching skills. Regarding English abilities and teaching skills, gaps were found consistently between the current and desired levels, showing higher levels for the desired. In other words, the participants evaluated their current levels of English proficiency and teaching skills inadequate to teach English to a sufficient level. In regard to self-study activities, the results of the survey suggest that the teachers tended to prefer learning practical skills to theoretical knowledge. Researchers are responsible for providing information on effective self-study activities for teachers to improve their English ability and teaching skills to a sufficient level.