Developing and Applying Motivational Strategies: Qualitative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University (2015-2016)
Hiroshima International University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80441575)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内発的動機づけ / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In study 1, questionnaire for measuring language learning motivation was invented. Study 2 explored how students in low proficiency became low motivated in classroom through qualitative data analysis. An open ended questionnaire was administered and the qualitative data from students in low classroom motivation group were analyzed by SCQRM M-GTA. The result showed their past learning experience was related to their low classroom motivation. On the basis of Self-determination theory, motivational strategies were invented for such low motivated learners. In study 3, the effect of the motivational strategies was examined. 45 university students who were enrolled in a second-year English language course participated in this study. The intervention was given to them for fifteen weeks. The results supported stronger enhancement effect of the custom-made motivational strategies.