English Needs Analysis of Japanese Global Business People: Toward Practical English Teaching for Global Human Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUYUNO Miharu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30642681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語スピーチ / パブリックスピーキング / マルチモーダルコーパス / 英語教育 / グローバル人材 / スピーチ / 音声分析 / 動画分析 / スピーキングスキル / ニーズ分析 / ビジネス英語 / コーパス / 波及効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on practical English skills that are needed in international business scenes in Asia. Firstly, a needs analysis was conducted in order to investigate important English skills in the global business arena. The result of the needs analysis indicated that one of the skills that are regarded as priority by global business people is public speaking skills such as English presentations and speeches. To further examine the detailed characteristics of public speaking skills and apply the result into English language teaching, a multimodal database of English public speaking performances was created. The database included video- and audio-recorded data of public speaking performances both by Japanese English learners and English native speakers. By analyzing the corpus data, phonological and movement factors regarding effective public speaking were revealed. These concrete indexes are expected to be useful information for Japanese English learners.