Project/Area Number |
25770222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Mayumi 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (50469582)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | クリティカル・リーディング / 英語教育 / 発問 / クリティカル・リテラシー / 批判的リテラシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a pedagogy for critical reading in the context of Japanese secondary schools. A framework and sample lessons for critical reading were developed. The framework comprised key questions for textual and socio-cultural interpretations of texts from the perspectives of the writer, reader, and others. The framework was developed mainly for English teachers so that they can refer to it when they devise questions for critical reading; it was also suggested that by referring to the framework, students could decide on the perspective from which they choose to read, and thereby actively engage with the text.