Affective components underlying EFL learners' extensive reading: Examining the components' inner structures and predicting extensive reading behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Shunsuke  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70435428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多読 / 読書態度 / 情意要因 / 英語学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research examined attitudinal components toward extensive reading and their relationships to L2 learners’ English extensive reading (ER) performance both in and outside of their English classes by conducting factor analysis and structural equation modeling. The participants were students aged between 15 and 16 years old, who were completing a five-year program at a national college of technology. Data were obtained from two major sources: a questionnaire graded on a Likert scale that was administered during the study’s tenth week, and through extensive performance review gauged by the number of words read and the duration of ER between the eleventh and twentieth weeks.
The results revealed that the attitude components consist of five items and each of which is multidimensional and that mainly positive affective feelings towards extensive reading facilitate the learners’ extensive reading performance.