The diplomatic role of Buddhism in ancient Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Mayuko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (50647873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏教 / 外交 / 僧侶 / 「職貢図」 / 寺院 / 仁寿舎利塔 / 菩薩戒 / 転輪聖王 / 勅撰経典目録 / 一切経 / 対外交渉 / 仁寿舎利塔建立事業 / 梁職貢図 / 清和天皇 / 受菩薩戒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 5th to the 9th century, Asian kingship that accepted Buddhism tried to absorb the influence of Buddhism through such Buddhist policies as editing catalogues of Buddhist texts by imperial order, building Buddhist monasteries and identifying kings as Bodhisattva or Chakravartin. Legitimacy of those kingship, which was supported by the religion, was proclaimed over other kingdoms, to the extent that Buddhism influenced the foreign policies and international understandings in those kingdoms. As a result, in Asia of this era, negotiations via Buddhism as one of the ideological foundations was developed at various levels.