A Fundamental Investigation of the Procession of Samurai's Attendants in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOTTA YUKIYOSHI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20436182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords武士 / 武士身分 / 行列 / 供連 / 行き逢いの作法 / 供連規定 / 無僕 / 無礼禁止令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following are the results of this study; 1)to have discovered and organized new historical materials relating to the procession of Samurai's attendants, 2)to have made it clear what various domains were like and have made certain that they had the same issues of a procession of Samurai's attendants as Sendai Han, 3)to have revised the common view about the vassals of Sendai Han, 4)to have offered a new perspective on the analysis of the samurai status itself, 5)to have found a new subject of the study.