The historical materials study of organizaton of warriors document in east erea of mevieval period in Japan-with a focus on documents about Kamakura Kubo-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90451731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中世東国武家文書 / 鎌倉府 / 花押 / 筆跡 / 文書様式 / 政治史 / 足利持氏 / 足利成氏 / 花押形 / 足利持氏発給文書 / 上杉氏 / 荘園・公領 / 東北地方 / 東国武家領主 / 関東八屋形 / 享徳の乱 / 東国中小領主 / 鎌倉府奉行人 / 平一揆の乱 / 源姓畠山氏 / 室町期荘園制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I created a basic database of documents about Kamakura-fu(Moromachi shogunate's eastern provincial governing organ) that Kamakura Kubo (the principal of Kamakura-fu), Kanto-kanrei (the assistant to Kamakura Kubo) and Kamakura-fu bugyounin(bureaucrats in Kamakura-fu) issued.And I added external information of each document to the database through original investigation,survey and collection of photographs and replicas. Moreover,I confirmed and studied 224 documents issued by The 4th Kamakura Kubo Ashikaga Mochiuji inclusively.And I presented new findings such as the relation between the document styles and political situations,presumption of era of documents based on classification of Ashikaga Mochiuji's handwritten signs(Kao).Furthermore I examined and presented new findings about the rating orders of eastern area warriors in Kamakura-fu, political actions of eastern area warriors under Kamakura-fu government.