A Study of the Political Reforms and Ideologies of Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Yuichiro  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636071)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経世理念 / 明君像 / 幕藩政治改革 / 近世の学問・知識 / 経世書 / 明君録 / 国益 / 教化 / 明君 / 藩政改革 / 仙台藩 / 熊本藩 / 大名評判記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research on the features of the political reforms carried out from the late 18th to early 19th century at the Yonezawa domain, the Kumamoto omain, the Sendai domain and the Sakura domain and of their ideologies.
After the middle of the 18th century, the word "huzoku" began to be used when the reforms were discussed. In those days the "huzoku" meant political and social morals and generally accepted practices. And the discrimination between the good "huzoku" and the bad one generally became a criteria for the evaluation of governing abilities among the reformers. They aimed to lead to the ideal "huzoku," focusing on the ideas they made much account of, that, "kou"(filial piety), "fukoku-anmin"(national enrichment and public peace). These ideas can be thought to lead to the theories of "chu-ko"(loyalty and filial piety) and "fukoku-kyohei"(a rich country with a strong army).