Japan's long road to surrender and its political aftermath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Shumei University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tamon  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (70636216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終戦 / 天皇 / 宮中 / 昭和天皇 / 降伏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the period between Japan’s surrender and the start of the occupation. It mainly focuses on three points: 1) the political activities of Emperor Hirohito and the court, 2) the political activities of Kantaro Suzuki, and 3) Fumimaro Konoe’s proposed constitution. This project also addresses the question of how wartime leaders conceived of the future postwar political order and how their vision affected the relationship between Japan and the United States at that time. The results were presented in a conference paper delivered at the Japanese Political Science Association. That presentation in turn served as the basis for an article entitled “Emperor Hirohito and Japan’s decision to surrender.” This article discusses the various political issues involving the emperor at the end of the war.