Comprehensive research about the fiscal affairs of the Imperial Court in late premodern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20624307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天皇 / 朝廷 / 幕府 / 財政 / 朝幕関係 / 日本近世史 / 御用達 / 江戸幕府 / 幕府財政 / 政治史 / 幕政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the fiscal affairs of the Imperial Court in late premodern Japan.In particular,analyzed about the guarantee and provision of financial support from Tokugawa Bakufu. On this occasion, I noted that it's placed in the fiscal policy of the Tokugawa Bakufu.In addition, I considered the relations between purveyors and the Imperial Court.