Study of the group which played an active part at the border at area of sea in East Asia in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA HITOSHI  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60533586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords境界勢力 / 密貿易 / 私貿易 / 漂着 / 長崎 / 地役人 / 居留地 / 神戸 / 天草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed at the behavior pattern of the people who lived at a boundary (boundary power). They made the external regulation by Shogunate Government of Edo powerless. In what kind of relation did the political society they were building match state power? I reorganized about the international relations modern period Japan formed out of the angle of (boundary power). I elucidated it about the characteristic of the state of the exchange and the contact which developed at East Asia area of sea in the previous modern times.
In particular, how was a point whether it was smuggled analyzed? A point why it was smuggled was elucidated. As a result, a trade system in Shogunate Government of Edo could elucidate the process which fell a malfunction.