Historical study of the lawyer activity in the social movement of modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA KEITA  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特命講師 (80645408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近代史 / 在野法曹 / 社会運動 / 自由法曹団 / 布施辰治 / 法律闘争 / 市民的自由 / 社会権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the document of the lawyer who participated in social movement of the prewar Japan, and I promoted a study. I clarified transformation of the activity of lawyer participation in the 1920s, through examining activity of “Lawyers of the society group” led by prewar“Japan Lawyers Association for Freedom(JLAF)” from each sides of a social movement and the activity association of Japanese lawyer. In addition, I examined thought and action of Tatsuji Fuse (1880-1953) who was the central existence of JLAF. Above all, I deepened understanding about his behavior of the wartime period.