Empirical study on development of medical service movement and formation of local communities in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA ATSUSHI  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60409612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域史 / 医療運動 / 地域医療 / 地域福祉 / 医療生協 / 高度成長 / 地域形成 / 日本近現代史 / 高度成長期 / 医療運動史 / 凶作 / 生活学校 / 環境資源問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the formation process of local communities in relation to medical service movement. The target of this verification is movement in the Ooi area in Saitama pref. from immediately after the end of world war ll to 1970’s.
The participants of this movement received support from local residents as they groped for the how region should be, other than “development”.With the trust based on their activities for medical treatment in the 1950’s, some of them became members and lead medical and welfare policy in local governments since 1960’s. It is the reason why they could plan local development with conservative town mayor which focusing on welfare during the period of rapid economic growth.