Restoration basis research of "Okumuki" structure in Early Modern Satsuma feudal clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATOU HIROYUKI  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50599339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薩摩藩 / 島津家 / 奥向 / 奥日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, of the same period in the Satsuma feudal clan, that to be analyzed multiple diaries that have been created in the hands of different people, to understand and restore the human and organizational and historical specific overall picture of "Okumuki" structure aimed.
To analyze the 38 books of the diary by 12 people of the hand, it was able to clear the exchange relationship of relatives from the ritual-gift. In addition, from the fact that historical materials related to the clan had been transcribed, rather than the organization that "Okumuki" itself became independent, it was functioning as a "political mechanism" that complement each other in the table direction and mutual became clear.