| Project/Area Number |
25770240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大名課役 / 都市下層社会 / 請負 / 入札 / 江戸 / 人口移動 / 低賃金労働 / 手伝普請 / 人口流入 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I clarified the following points. When Tokugawa shogun commanded the feudal lords to do the duty services , the range of their duties changed from local standard to national standard at the end of 17century . Moreover,it was commanded not for the military affairs but for the construction of embankments and fire fighting. As a result, the market of the cheap labors was formed in Edo and large cities, because Tokugawa shogun and the feudal lords needed more much cheap labors. On the other hand ,Tokugawa shogun had to correspond to the problems of lower class of urban society.