A demonstrative research for the process to establish polyphyletic monetary circulations from the sixteenth to the seventeenth centuries Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Kawato Takashi  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20456289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本史 / 中世史 / 中近世移行期 / 貨幣史 / 地域通貨 / 日本経済史 / 近世史 / 流通史 / 貨幣流通秩序 / 銭貨 / 織豊期 / 貨幣流通史 / 経済史 / 検地 / 撰銭 / 流通 / 中世 / 近世 / 太閤検地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I proved the structure and transformation of monetary circulations from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries Japan by collecting and analyzing historical articles about usages of currency.
Concretely, I collected articles written in diaries, documents and chronicles by court nobles and monks living around Kyoto, and I analyzed these ones. As a result, I proved several facts as follows: at the time people came to use gold and silver as currency frequently for payments of expensive goods such as Chinese ceramics in the latter half of the sixteenth century, and they were using silver mainly as currency in the end of the sixteenth century in Kyoto. I also analyzed articles about monetary usages in other regions in Japan. And then I proved that in a few regions in western Japan each orders of monetary circulations were autonomously structured and their each orders were distinct from ones of other regions in the former half of the seventeenth century.